WHAT EMPLOYERS NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE PREGNANT WORKERS FAIRNESS ACT AND PUMP ACT
[…] [9] Frequently Asked Questions – Pumping Breast Milk at Work, https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/nursing-mothers/faq.

[10] For more information, please see: Fact Sheet #14: Coverage Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/fact-sheets/14-flsa-coverage.

[11] Fact Sheet #73: FLSA Protections for Employees to Pump Breast Milk at Work, https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/fact-sheets/73-flsa-break-time-nursing-mothers.

[12] Id.

[13] Id.

[14] 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000gg-1(1).

[15] Frequently Asked Questions – Pumping Breast Milk at Work, https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/nursing-mothers/faq; see also 29 U.S.C.A. § 218d (c)(“An employer that employs less than 50 employees shall not be subject to the requirements of this section, if such requirements would impose an undue hardship by causing the employer significant difficulty or expense when considered in relation to the size, financial resources, nature, or structure of the employer's business.”).

[16] Enforcement Guidance on Reasonable Accommodation and Undue Hardship under the ADA, https://www.eeoc.gov/laws/guidance/enforcement-guidance-reasonable-accommodation-and-undue-hardship-under-ada.

[17] Id.

[18] Id.

[19] Id.



Previous
Previous